HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Bertha Almerta LANDER

Also known as: Mertie, née Harrison

Born: 21/9/1916

Died: 16/5/2005

Additional Information:

Central Australian pioneer.
ca 1953 - While camped at Never Never, Northern Territory, the British dropped an atom bomb at Maralinga, South Australia, and the cloud engulfed the area.