HerStory Archive

GARLAND, Eva Mabel

Also known as: née Lawrence, Mable

Born: 30/6/1912

Special Achievements:

1990 - Received Advance Australia award.

1992 - Received Australian Day Citizenship award.

1995 - Recipient of Adult Learners’ Award.

1999 - Received Premier’s Seniors Achievement Award.

2002 - Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia, service to children with visual impairments as a transcriber of books into Braille.

Additional Information:

Pioneer woman of Broken Hill, New South Wales.  Transcriber of over 360 children's books into Braille.  Spent 65 years transcribing children's literature into Braille for the North Rocks School in Sydney.


Resources

  • Image - Mabel Garland

    OAM 10 May 2002

    Photo provided and used with permission by Beth Garland.


  • Image - Mabel Garland

    age 21

    Photo provided and used with permission by Beth Garland.


  • Image - Mabel Garland

    Photo provided and used with permission by Beth Garland.

    Barrier Daily Truth