HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret Doreen LAWTON

Also known as: Peg, Peggy, Peg Gooden

Born: 18/4/1923

Died: 18/5/2002

Special Achievements:

1998 - Awarded Order of Australia in Australia Day Honours List, community service to the Flinders Medical Centre Volunteer Service.

Additional Information:

22 years volunteering at Flinders Medical Centre, South Australia.


Resources