HerStory Archive

LEE, Georgia

Also known as: Aunty Dulcie Rama Pitt, Dulcie Rama Pitt

Born: 1921

Died: 23/4/2010

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Georgia Lee was the first Indigenous Australian artist to record Blues songs, a Blues album, and the first Indigenous woman to record an album.  She also is credited as having the first recording in stereo.  Ms Lee was the second female artist to release an album in Australia.

Additional Information:

Of Torres Strait Islander and Cloncurry Aboriginal descent.
As a teenager, she and her two sisters (Sophie and Heather) formed the Harmony Sisters with their brother Wally on guitar.  They performed around Cairns.
After World War II, Georgia moved to Sydney, performing in clubs and was called "Melbourne's Number One Female Singer."
In 1951, she, with fellow Indigenous, opera singer Harold Blair, participated in the first Moomba festival, Melbourne, and performed in the theatre production "An Aboriginal Moomba:  Out of the Dark."
In the 1940s, early 1950s, Ms Lee performed in London, singing with the Geraldo Dance Band orchestra.
She appeared in television on Bandstand and In Melbourne Tonight.
Her niece is jazz singer Wilma Reading.


Resources

  • Document - ‘I Wouldn’t Change skins with Anybody’

    Karl Neuenfeldt

    View File


  • Image - Georgia Lee

    For copyright information, please contact the National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame.