HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Constance Caroline LETCH

Also known as: née Letch, Connie, Connie Carter

Born: 1868

Died: 29 August 1958

Special Achievements:

Connie Letch was Western Australia's first "Lady Telephonist" appointed in 1887, and connected the first telephone call 1 Dececmber 1887.


Resources