HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LETHAM, Isabel Ramsay

Also known as: Isabel Latham

Born: 23/5/1899

Died: 11/3/1995

Special Achievements:

January 1915 - The first Australian to ride in Australian surf in the Hawaiian style --- the first Australian surfer, Freshwater Beach, New South Wales.
1940s - Brought water ballet to Australia, opening the Freshwater Ballet School.
1993 - Admitted to the Surfing Hall of Fame.

Additional Information:

1923 - Assistant coach of swimming, University of California at Berkeley, USA.
1924 - Appointed Director of Swimming, City of San Francisco [California, USA].
1926 - Organises the first Women's Swimming Competition, San Francisco [California, USA].


Resources