HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LEVAI, Amy

Also known as: née O'Donoghue

Born: 1930

Died: 29/3/2013

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

First Indigenous teacher in South Australia.
1989 - Awarded NAIDOC Aboriginal of the Year; 1998 NAIDOC Aboriginal Elder of the Year.
2010 – Received award for Outstanding Service from the Eastern Metropolitan Regional Forum of the Council of Aboriginal Elders, South Australia.
2012 - The then Minister for Education and Child Development in South Australia, Grace Portolesi, announced the Amy Levai Aboriginal Teaching Scholarships.

Additional Information:

1950 - Completed her Early Childhood Certificate for kindergarten.
1950-3 - Kindergarten Director at Mt Margaret Mission in Western Australia.
1957 - Accepted to attend the Adelaide Teachers College. Amy taught in many schools around South Australia including Parkside Primary School, Williamstown Primary School, Eden Hills Primary School, Kaurna Plains Aboriginal School, and North Adelaide Primary School.


Resources