HerStory Archive

Jean Margaret LEWORTHY

Also known as: née Fairbairn, Jean Piaggio

Born: 22/7/1921

Died: 15/4/2008

Special Achievements:

First civilian doctor to use Penicillin in Australia.
1954 - She was the first woman in full-time practice; Bundaberg, Queensland.
1995 - Order of Australia, services to medicine and to the community.

Additional Information:

1938 - (aged 16.5) Entered Faculty of Medicine, Sydney University.
1943 - Graduated Sydney University, Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery & appointed Junior House Resident, Sydney Hospital.
1944 - Senior Resident, Sydney Hospital.
1945 - Registrar, Sydney Hospital.
1945-6 - Flight Lieutenant, RAAF Reserve.
1982 - Serving Sister of St John (Corps Superintendent, 1981-4).
1992 - Zonta Club's Woman of Achievement Award.
1992 - "Australian Doctor" G.P. award.
Dr Leworthy was a medical practitioner for more than 50 years.  A Bundaberg, Queensland street was named in her honour.


Resources

  • Document - Jean's Story

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Jean Margaret Fairbairn Piaggio Leworthy

    View File


  • Document - Dr. Piaggio, J.M. - OAM Nomination 23/08/93

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Ken Piaggio

    View File


  • Document - I Remember

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Ken Piaggio

    View File


  • Document - What was she like, my mother?

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Rob Piaggio

    View File


  • Document - No Better Profession: Medical Women in Queensland, 1891-1999

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Lesley M. Williams, 2006

    View File


  • Image - Jean Margaret Fairbairn Piaggio Leworthy

    from NPWHF Jean Margaret LEWORTHY file

    Jean Margaret Fairbairn Piaggio Leworthy