HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MILLER, Patricia Ann

Also known as: née Liddle, Pat

Born: 1947

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1995 - Named Aboriginal of the Year by National Aborigines and Islander’s Day Observance Committee.
1997 - Received award from National Aborigines and Islander’s Day Observance Committee to recognise her contribution to Aboriginal organisations in Central Australia.
2003 - She was awarded a Paul Harris Fellowship by Rotary International “in appreciation of tangible and significant assistance given for the furtherance of better understanding and friendly relations among people of the world.”
2001 - Awarded a Centenary Medal for service to the community through many organisations and groups.
2002 - First Indigenous woman to be Northern Territory's Deputy Administrator.
2004 - Named the Northern Territory’s “Australian of the Year.” 2004 - Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in recognition of her service to the community as a significant contributor to debate on issues relating to native title, social justice, education, legal services, health and welfare and the media.

Additional Information:

2004 - Dr Miller was made an Officer of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday Honours List.
2006 - Doctor of Letters honoris causa, Charles Darwin University.
2011 - Degree of Doctor of the University, Flinders University.


Resources

  • Document - Pat's aim is fair go

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Dan Moss - Centralian Advocate - Friday, November 27, 2009 - page 19

    View File


  • Document - Pat delighted to be there with Waugh

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    author unknown - Centralian Advocate - Tuesday, December 2, 2003 - page 11

    View File


  • Document - Centre duo honoured

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Gavin King - Centralian Advocate - Tuesday, June 20, 2006 - page 12

    View File


  • Document - New deputy administrator

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    author unknown - Centralian Advocate - Tuesday, October 1, 2002 - page 7

    View File


  • Document - New top lady is black

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Kieran Finnane - ALICE SPRINGS NEWS - VOL 9, ISSUE 22 - July 3, 2002 - pages 3-4

    View File


  • Document - Our Pat honored with top NT post

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Dee Corcoran - Centralian Advocate - Friday, June 21, 2002 - page 4

    View File


  • Document - Pat Miller takes rich

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Peter Forrest - Centralian Advocate - Friday, October 11, 2002 - pages 10-11

    View File


  • Document - Liddle, not little, affair when Her Honour's clan meets

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    author unknown - ALICE SPRINGS NEWS - VOL 9, ISSUE 35 - October 2, 2002 - page 1

    View File


  • Document - Justice Olsson turns back clock

    from NPWHF Patricia Ann MILLER file

    Rebecca Falconer - Centralian Advocate - Tuesday, July 20, 2004 - page 4

    View File