HerStory Archive

LINDSAY, Hilarie

Also known as: née Dyson

Born: 1922

Special Achievements:

1966 & 1967 - Won The Grenfell Prose award.
1975 - Awarded the Member of the Order of the British Empire, for services to literature.
1977 - Queen’s Jubilee Medal.
1988 - Bicentennial medal.
2006 - Awarded Order of Australia, for Service to Literature and through a range of professional organisations mentoring aspiring writers. Was the first woman president of the Toy & Games Manufacturers of Australia.

Additional Information:

Author of "One Woman's World" (poems) and "The Washerwoman's Dream."  Has over 26 published books.
She is a past president of the Society of Women Writers.
Hilarie has run her family’s toy company, A.L Lindsay & Co, in Leichhardt, Sydney, for more than 40 years.
1991 - Bachelor of Arts.
1993 - Sydney University Women’s Sports Association Physical Fitness silver medal.
1994 - Sydney University Women’s Sports Association Physical Fitness gold medal. 1997 - Doctorate of Philosophy.


Resources

  • Image - Hilarie Lindsay MBE OAM PhD (Syd.)

    Photo used with permission of Diane Macdonald.


  • Image - Dr Hilarie Lindsay, MBE, OAM

    Courtesy of Auburn Carr, Weddin Shire Counsil