HerStory Archive

LINDSAY, Ruby

Also known as: Ruby Lind, Mrs Will Dyson

Born: 20/3/1885

Died: 12/3/1919

Additional Information:

Sister of Creswick artist brothers Bill and Norman Lindsay.
Worked under name "Ruby Lind" to separate her work from rest of family.
Won special prize of a Diploma to be Awarded to Exhibition Prize Winners.
Won award for Poster in the first Australian Exhibition of Women's work.


Resources

  • Image - Portrait of Ruby Lindsay

    National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23351650


  • Document - in black and white the little known Lindsay

    from NPWHF Ruby LINDSAY file

    Carol Mills, THIS AUSTRALIA, pages 80-85, date unknown

    View File