HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LITTLE, Leonora Jessie

Also known as: née Little

Born: 1870

Died: 27/5/1945

Special Achievements:

1893 - First woman science graduate, Bachelor of Science, Melbourne University.
1985 - Awarded Master of Science.

Additional Information:

1904 - Enrolled at University College/The University of Melbourne and studied a collection of sea anemones.  She described seven new species.


Resources