HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

BENNETT, Frances Emma

Also known as: née Lord

Born: 1871

Died: 1965

Special Achievements:

One of first landholders in Western New South Wales.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Western New South Wales.
1930s -  Moved from New South Wales to Adelaide, South Australia.  Bought Cobham, an 88 acre mixed farm at Glenelg.  Cobham Homestead was commandeered by the Army during World War II and sold in 1945.

Helped to set up "Meals on Wheels" with Doris TAYLOR.