HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Eliza Elizabeth

Also known as: née MacArthur

Born: 8/5/1840

Died: 2/8/1911

Special Achievements:

Founded co-operative dairy and creamery for sharefarmers on "Camden Park."
Planted Mulberry trees to establish silk growing industry for farmer's daughters on "Camden Park."

Additional Information:

Daughter of Emily and James MacArthur.  Granddaughter of Elizabeth & John Macarthur.  Accomplished artist.


Resources