HerStory Archive

MACKENZIE, Myra

Also known as: née Rendle

Born: 1881

Died: 1969

Special Achievements:

1899 - First qualified female dentist in Queensland (practicing Brisbane 1899, registered 1903).


Resources

  • References

    author unknown.  (year unknown) Women in History:  Places of Purpose.  City and state unknown:  publisher unknown.  Pages 106-107.


  • Image - Myra Rendle

    Portrait of Myra Rendle, 14 December 1911

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, City Libraries Townsville, Local History Collection.


  • Image - Myra Rendle

    Myra Rendle (left) golfing with Buttercup Bucanan, Townsville, September 1905

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, City Libraries Townsville, Local History Collection.