HerStory Archive

Sarah Ann MacKERETH

Also known as: née O'Brien

Born: 1819

Died: 1882

Special Achievements:

Pioneer of South Australia and Mount Lofty Range District.


Resources

  • Document - SARAH ANNE O'BRIEN (m MACKERETH)

    from NPWHF Sarah Ann MacKERETH file

    View File


  • Image - Sarah Ann MacKereth

    Sarah Ann Mackereth, 1820-1882; nee O'Brien, married George Mackereth. Arrived in South Australia in January 1838 on board the ship the "Royal Admiral". Resided in Scott Creek.

    State Library of South Australia. This image has no known copyright restrictions.