HerStory Archive

MACKINNON, Mary Jane

Also known as: née Walsh, Jane

Born: 05/02/1881

Died: 19/09/1964

Additional Information:

Wife of a drover and stock dealer.  Lived at Government Bore on Charlotte Waters Telegraph Station where husband supplied water for camel trains between Maree and Alice Springs.  Mary ran the Government Store.  Mother of nine children.  Part of MacKINNON pioneer family of Oodnadatta, South Australia.


Resources

  • References

    (date unknown).  From the Herstory Archive.  Pioneer Women [newsletter], 3-4.


  • References

    Idriess, Ion L. (1948).   Chapter V - Grains of Sand.  Flynn of the Inland.  Sydney:  Angus and Robertson.


  • Document - A Piece of McKinnon History

    The history of her grandmother and grandfather McKinnon.

    Ronda McKinnon Rowntree

    View File


  • Image - McKinnon Children

    Baptism as Catholics of the McKinnon children at Oodnadatta in 1918, taken with nursing sister of the A.I.M. From NPWHF Mary McKINNON file.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Ronda Rowntree.


  • Image - Alexander James McKinnon & Mary Walsh

    Alexander James McKinnon & Mary Walsh wedding at Clare in 1902. From NPWHF Mary McKINNON file.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Ronda Rowntree.