HerStory Archive

MARTEL, Ellen Alma

Also known as: née Charleston, Nellie

Born: 30/9/1855

Died: 11/8/1940

Special Achievements:

1903 -First woman along with Vida Goldstein, Mary Ann Moore-Bentley and Selina Anderson , in Australia and British Empire, to stand for National Parliament (unsuccessful).

Additional Information:

Involved in the suffrage and political movements in both Australia and England.


Resources

  • Image - Ellen Alma Martel, 3 April 1902 /​ Creelman.

    PIC Box PIC/19089 #PIC/19089

    Out of Copyright. National Library of Australia