HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MARTIN, Carol Anne

Also known as: née Pilkington

Born: 13/10/1957

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

2001 - First Indigenous woman to be elected to an Australian Parliament.


Resources