HerStory Archive

MCGOVERN, Josephine

Also known as: Josie

Born: 14/1/1924

Died: 2/4/2001

Special Achievements:

1958 - She was appointed female assistant in the Library of the Parliament of Victoria.  Josephine was the first female professional appointed to the staff of the Library of the Parliament of Victoria.
1970 - Josephine was appointed the first female parliamentary librarian in Australia.

Additional Information:

Primary teacher training, Teacher's College at the University of Melbourne.
Short teaching appointments in Camperdown, Cobden, and Swan Hill.
1949 - Graduated Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne.
Three years teaching at Terang High School.
Completed a Diploma of Education by correspondence.
1953 - Resigned from the Department of Education.
Teaching assignment at Swinburne Technical College.
Librarian, Swinburne Technical College.
She studied part-time to obtain the Registration Certificate of the Library Association of Australia. State Library of Victoria appointment.


Resources

  • Image - Josephine McGovern

    Photo courtesy of anonymous donor.