HerStory Archive

MCINTOSH, Beryl Grace

Also known as: née Hansen

Died: 12/1/2013

Additional Information:

Some of her awards:
1999 - Received International Women’s Day award.
2000 - Selected to carry Sydney 2000 Olympics torch.
2001 - Received Centenary medal.
2002 - Awarded Palmerston Proud certificate.
2002 - Her story was published in Shining Ability for Disability Awarness Week.
2003 - Nominated as Senior Australian of the Year, Northern Territory.
2004 - Palmerston community, National Volunteer Week.
2004 - Palmerston Proud Awards.
2004 - Senior citizen of the year, Australia Day awards.
2004 - Certificate of congratulations, 80th birthday.
2006 - Carried the Melbourne 2006 Queen’s baton through Palmerston. 2006 - Received Volunteers medal, Year of the Volunteer.


Resources

  • Image - Beryl McINTOSH

    from NPWHF Beryl McINTOSH file

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl McIntosh.


  • Image - Beryl McINTOSH

    from NPWHF Beryl McINTOSH file

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl McIntosh.


  • Image - Beryl McINTOSH

    from NPWHF Beryl McINTOSH file

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl McIntosh.