HerStory Archive

MEEUWISSEN, Susan Elizabeth

Also known as: Sue

Born: 15/4/1962

Died: 18/07/2000

Special Achievements:

First person in the world to obtain a ruling of Unlawful Discrimination by reason of Disability (Asthma) for exposure to environmental tobacco smoke.


Resources

  • Document - The Sue Meeuwissen Story

    from NPWHF Sue MEEUWISSEN file

    Irene Meeuwissen

    View File


  • References

    Hailstone, Barry.  Sue’s victory for fresh air.  The Advertiser.  October 1, 1997:1-2.


  • References

    Robinson, Mark.  Sue breathes easily after win.  The Daily Telegraph.  October 7, 1997:7.


  • References

    Harvey, Adam.  Ruling may force an end to indoor smoking.  The Sydney Morning Herald.  October 1, 1997:3.


  • References

    Button, Victoria.  Family and friends keep a campaigner's message alive.  The Age.  July 26, 2000:10.


  • References

    Lim, Cecilia.  (1990, March/April).  Campaigning For A Smoke-free Environment.  LINK Disability Journal, 25.


  • Image - Where People Smoke Matters

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Sue’s sister Jane Meeuwissen.

    Jane Meeuwissen


  • Image - Sue Meeuwissen

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Sue’s sister Jane Meeuwissen. The photo was taken by her friend Aussie Kanck. It was Sue's official photo for when she ran for Adelaide seat as Australian Democrat state election 1997.

    Aussie Kanck