HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MEIN-BEL, Mabel

Also known as: Mabel Jimarin

Born: 1934

Died: 5/06/2016

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

First Aboriginal woman to have quadruplets (all girls) in 1968, as well as the first Northern Territory quads.  Then, in 1969, gave birth to twin girls.

Additional Information:

Nanagu group; Brinkin tribe.
Artist.


Resources

  • References

    Jimarin quads born.  The Northern Territory News.  1968:unknown page.


  • References

    The News:  Other Highlights.  The Northern Territory News.  1969:unknown page.