HerStory Archive

MILLER, Alice Mary

Also known as: Lulla, Alice Mary Linklater

Born: 1907

Died: 25/03/1974

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Part Aboriginal woman who lived as a family member with Lovegrove, Fawcett, Easton, and Fitzer families.


Resources

  • References

    Forrest, Peter and Sheila.  Race was no hurdle and respect for NT’s.  Northern Territory News.  July 3, 2007:16-17.


  • Image - Alice Miller

    Photo No: PH0034/0053; Date taken: 1950; Place: Alice Springs; Collection: Alice Springs Collection

    Northern Territory Library: is free of known copyright restrictions.