HerStory Archive

MILLER, Robin Elizabeth

Also known as: née Miller, The Sugarbird Lady

Born: 8/12/1940

Died: 7/12/1975

Special Achievements:

Robin was a nurse and a pilot.  From 1967-69 she flew to many remote Aboriginal communities administering the Sabin polio vaccine on sugar cubes.  The children called her "the sugarbird lady."  She then flew for the Royal Flying Doctor Service as both a pilot and a nurse.  In 1973 she and Rosemary de Pierres competed in the Powder Puff Derby, a trans-American race for female pilots.

Additional Information:

Daughter of Aviator, Capt. H.C. MILLER OBE and Dame Mary DURACK (Author).
Author of Flying Nurse and Sugarbird Lady.


Resources

  • References

    Miller, Robin.  Compiled and edited by Harold Dicks.  (1981, c1979).  Sugarbird LadyLeicester:  Ulverscroft.


  • Image - Robin Miller, nurse, May 1959

    Photo used with permission of her sister Patsy Millett and the Miller family.

    The Miller Family


  • Image - Robin Miller Dicks

    NPWHF aviatrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection