HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MITCHELL-CARMICHAEL, Heather Mary

Also known as: née Hutchieson

Born: 25/09/1917

Died: 12/11/1999

Special Achievements:

1985 - First woman president of Victorian Farmers Federation, and, with Joan Kirner, started the original Landcare Program.

Additional Information:

1979 - She was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire.
1991 - Mitchell was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia.
1992 - She became a life member of the Victorian Farmers Federation.
1995 - Recognized for her service to the Red Cross with the International Order of St John.
1997 - She became the patron of the Public Land Council.


Resources