HerStory Archive

MOLESWORTH, Maud Margaret

Also known as: née Mutch, Mall

Born: 18/10/1894

Died: 9/07/1985

Special Achievements:

Molesworth was the first Australian woman tennis player to be listed in the world's top ten rankings.  A. Wallis Myer of the Daily Telegraph rated her No. 10 in 1922 and 1923.
1939 - The first female professional tennis coach in Australia.
“Mall Molesworth was described as the first woman competitor to hit the ball as hard as a man.  Some contemporaries claimed that she had the widest range of shots of any player of her era—male or female.”

Additional Information:

1914 - She won her first major tennis title, the Queensland ladies doubles.
1919 – She won tennis championships in New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, and Victoria.
1922, 1923 - Winner of the singles Grand Slam finals Australian Championships.
1923 - Runner-up of the doubles Australian Championships.
1923 - Runner-up of the mixed doubles Australian Championships.
1930, 1933, 1934 - Winner of the doubles Australian Championships.
1934 - Runner-up of the singles Grand Slam finals Australian Championships.
1934 - Played in the Wimbledon Championships.
“The Mall Molesworth perpetual trophy is awarded each year to the winner of the Queensland women’s championships.”


Resources

  • Image - Margaret Molesworth

    Leading lady tennis player of Australia and is the strongest lady exponent ever produced by Queensland. She has held the singles championship New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania. (Information taken from: Queensland Society Magazine, August 1922)

    State Library of Queensland. Out of copyright. Copied and digitised from an image appearing in Queensland Society Magazine, August 1922, p. 14. Item is held by John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland.