HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MONCUR, Emma Marie

Also known as: née Dietrich, Norma

Born: 13/6/1887

Died: 12/1971

Special Achievements:

South Australia's first non-graduate woman veterinarian was granted registration in 1938 under the amended Veterinary Surgeons'Act of South Australia.


Resources

  • References

    Mallee Tracks:  A Wanderer's Guide to the South Australian and Victorian Mallee.  By Jill Nickolls and Ann Angel, 2002 - Mallee (Victoria) - 228 pages.