HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

BANDLER, Faith

Also known as: Ida Lessing Faith Mussing

Born: 27/09/1920

Died: 13/02/2015

Special Achievements:
  • 1976 appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire but declined
  • 1984 appointed Member of the Order of Australia in recognition of  service to Aboriginal welfare
  • 1994 awarded an honorary doctorate from Macquarie University
  • 1997 awarded Human Rights Medal by the then Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission
  • named as one of the 100 inaugural Australian Living Treasures by the National Trust of Australia
  • 2001 listed on the Victorian Honour Roll of Women
  • 2009 appointed as a Companion of the Order of Australia


Additional Information:

Faith of South Sea Islander and Scottish-Indian heritage was a full-time activist and was involved in the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders an  Co-Founder of the Aboriginal-Australian Fellowship.  
Published three novels: 'Wacvie', 'Marani in Australia' and 'Welou, My Brother', plus 'The Time was Ripe' and 'Turning the Tide'.


Faith was awarded an OBE but refused it saying she can't accept an award from an empire that enslaved her father.


Resources