HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

NAYLER, Faye

Also known as: Elma Faye

Born: 22/10/1932

Died: 25/10/2015

Special Achievements:

First woman to own and operate an opal mine in Coober Pedy, South Australia.  Established “The Opal Cave” in 1963 and gave the first tour of Coober Pedy.

Additional Information:

Faye is the author of Warm in My Heart:  Ballads of the Opal Field:  Original Stories and Ballads.  She and two women friends such as Sue Bernard dug out “Faye’s Underground Home” with hand tools and a wheelbarrow over a period of ten years.


Resources