HerStory Archive

NELSON, Margaret Caroline

Also known as: née Bloomfield, Peg

Born: 29/09/1913

Died: 02/02/2010

Additional Information:

Worked at Royal Flying Doctor Service. Was Patron of Netball Association.  

Peg was also actively involved in choosing the site for the Old Timers Village, where she eventually lived.

Daughter of Lewis Bloomfield, pastoralist and noted horseman.


Resources

  • References

    Shandley, Jacqueline.  Gem of a book on Territory women.  Centralian Advocate.  May 26, 2000:15.


  • References

    Menzies, Steve.  Old Timers set for the big day.  Centralian Advocate.  August 11, 2000:3.


  • References

    McNamara, Jane.  Alice's first lady turns ninety.  Centralian Advocate.  September 23, 2003:6.


  • References

    Menzies, Steve.  Obituary:  Margaret Caroline Nelson:  Peg was a bush girl at heart.  Centralian Advocate.  February 9, 2010:9.


  • References

    Deaths.  Centralian Advocate.  February 9, 2010:26.


  • References

    Deaths.  Centralian Advocate.  February 12, 2010:51.


  • References

    Deaths.  Centralian Advocate.  February 16, 2010:21.


  • References

    Deaths.  Centralian Advocate.  date unknown:p. unknown.


  • Image - Alice Springs Expects Every Hen to do Her Duty

    Mrs Maud/Peg Nelson was the wife of the first Labour Member of Parliament for the Northern Territory. She began Brownies of the Air. She was the daughter of Lillian Bloomfield and loved to crochet for which she won prizes at the Alice Springs Show.

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - Alice Springs Expects Every Hen to do Her Duty

    Mrs Maud/Peg Nelson was the wife of the first Labour Member of Parliament for the Northern Territory. She began Brownies of the Air. She was the daughter of Lillian Bloomfield and loved to crochet for which she won prizes at the Alice Springs Show.

    ct for NPWHF