HerStory Archive

MARSHALL, Ann

Also known as: née Nichols

Born: 27/12/1909

Died: 7/3/2001

Special Achievements:

1940-50 - Instrumental in establishing Geography Department at the University of Adelaide.
1940 - Part-time lecturer in Geography Department.
1951 - Full-time appointment.
1958 - The third person to be appointed full-time in Geography Department.
1981 - Won the John Lewis Gold medal from the Royal Geographic Society (medal has been given only 9 times in the last 38 years).
1999 - Received Centenary Silver Medal from Royal Geographical Society of South Australia.
year unknown - She won the John Lewis Silver medal of the Royal Geographic Society.
Influenced the scrapping of the MATS plan (inner-city freeways) in Adelaide.

Additional Information:

1929 - Bachelor of Science, University of Melbourne.
1938 - Master of Science, Geology, University of Melbourne.
1938 - Master of Arts, University of California, Berkeley.
Ms. Marshall was one of the first women graduates in geology, Melbourne University.
She was the first woman hired at the University of Adelaide Geography Department.  She owed her appointment as a casual lecturer to the absence of the men during WWII.  She was paid £10 less p.a. than the lady who minded her children, but when she complained to the Vice Chancellor, they increased her pay – by £10.
After the war, she was thanked politely and sent on her way.  Her job was advertised at a full time tenured level.  She applied – and was appointed.
She ended up chairing the department in the 1960s.


Resources

  • Image - Ann Nichols as a masters student in Berkeley California, 1938

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her daughter Jennifer A. Marshall Graves, PhD, FAA, AO


  • Image - Ann Marshall (believed to be her official professional portrait)

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her daughter Jennifer A. Marshall Graves, PhD, FAA, AO