HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

O'SHEA, Catherine

Also known as: née O'Keeffe

Special Achievements:

1918- Ran a boarding house at Emungalen (near Katherine, Northern Territory).
1927 - She and husband (Tim) built and ran The Railway Hotel in Katherine, Northern Territory.
1929 - Built and ran hotel at Birdum (south of Katherine) which was later moved to Larrimah.

Additional Information:

In 1909, she and her husband arrived in Port Darwin ready to start prospecting for gold.


Resources

  • References

    Forrest, Peter & Sheila.  A woman of true pioneering spirit.  Northern Territory News.  May 20, 2003:29.