HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

May Lorna O'BRIEN

Also known as: née Miller

Born: 20 May 1932

Died: 1 March 2020

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

First Aboriginal teacher in Western Australia.
1970 - Won a Churchill Fellowship.
31 December 1977 - Awarded the British Empire Medal, for work in Aboriginal education.
Awarded the John Curtin medal.

Additional Information:

Co-founder of Aboriginal Teacher Training Centre.
Superintendant of Aboriginal Education in Western Australia.
Head of Community Relations in Education Department.
1980 - Represented, as a delegate, Australia at the United Nations conference on Women.
Author of several children's books.