HerStory Archive

Ellen O'DONNELL

Also known as: Eileen

Born: 16/12/1896

Died: 8/3/1963

Special Achievements:

After 10 years of government lobbying, she and Zara Dare were appointed as Queensland's first two policewomen, in March 1931. However, they did not share the same powers and privileges (they did not wear special uniforms or have power to arrest) as male constables and it was not until 1965 that Queensland women could be fully sworn-in uniformed police officers.


Resources

  • Image - Ellen (Eileen) O'Donnell

    PM0450; c1955; Policewoman Ellen/Eileen O'Donnell presenting gifts to children at the Royal Brisbane Children's Hospital.

    QP Service History provided by, and used with permission of, Queensland Police Museum


  • Image - Ellen (Eileen) O'Donnell

    PM1721; 1934; Miss Eileen/Ellen O'Donnell (right), one of Brisbane's policewomen, with debutantes at the First Annual Police Ball, before they were presented to his Excellency the Governor (Sir Leslie Wilson). The Ball was arranged by the Queensland Police Welfare Club, and held in the City Hall, on August 1st, 1934.mmThere were upwards of two thousand people in attendance.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Queensland Police Museum


  • Image - Ellen (Eileen) O'Donnell

    PM1480; 1936; Inspector F.M. O'Driscoll, Inspector A. Bock, Policewoman Eileen O'Donnell, Chief Inspector J.E. Toohill, Senior Sergeant H. O'Brien (president of the Police Union), Sub-Inspector J. Bookless photographed with Mr C.H. Greaves, manager of the Tivoli Theatre, at a private screening of movie "Undercover Doctor" (adapted from the book "Persons in Hiding" by J. Edgar Hoover). Newspaper reference unknown.

    QP Service History provided by, and used with permission of, Queensland Police Museum


  • Document - QP Service History for Ellen O'Donnell

    Her "Service History ... showing the various roles PW O'Donnell held, all at the Roma Street Police Station."

    QP Service History provided by, and used with permission of, Queensland Police Museum

    View File