HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

O'LOUGHLIN, Fiona

Also known as: née Taheny

Born: 16/07/1963

Special Achievements:

First female stand-up comic to perform in Port Moresby.

Additional Information:

Won award for Best Newcomer at the Melbourne Comedy Festival in 2001.
Two consecutive nominations for the Barry Award, 2007 & 2008.
Won the Barry (Humphries) Award.
Nominated for a Helpmann Award, 2007.


Resources

  • References

    A statue for Fiona?  Alice Springs News.  September 22, 1999:15.  


  • References

    Jaeger, J.  (2001, 12 March).  Dry Humour.  WHO, 46-47.


  • References

    Burton, Alice.  Fiona has last laugh.  Centralian Advocate.  April 22, 2001:p. unknown.


  • References

    Adlam, Nigel.  Naughty Fiona gets the axe.  Centralian Advocate.  July 24, 2007:p. unknown.


  • References

    Burdon, Daniel.  Fiona in line for another big award.  Centralian Advocate.  August 3, 2007:p. unknown.


  • References

    Burdon, Daniel.  Super work for Fiona.  Centralian Advocate.  December 11, 2007:p. unknown.


  • References

    Burdon, Daniel.  Fiona’s eyeing Barry.  Centralian Advocate.  April 11, 2008:3.


  • References

    Boon, Cameron.  Jerry’s a Fiona fan.  Centralian Advocate.  September 18, 2009:p. unknown.


  • References

    Corcoran, Dee.  Laughing all the way to fame.  Sunday Territorian.  April 29, 2001:9.


  • References

    Funnygirl Fiona:  It's so exciting.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:p. unknown.


  • References

    Raymond, Justin.  Funny gal with serious message for Centralians.  Centralian Advocate.  November 27, 2018:7.