HerStory Archive

Susan O'NEILL, AM

Also known as: Susie, Madame Butterfly

Born: 2/08/1973

Special Achievements:

Achieved 8 Olympic and 10 Commonwealth Games medals for Swimming freestyle and butterfly.

Additional Information:

O'Neill won the 200 m butterfly at the 1996 Summer Olympics and the 200 m freestyle at the 2000 Summer Olympics. She won 35 Australian titles and with eight Olympics medals, among Australians, only Ian Thorpe and Leisel Jones have more.

After winning a gold and a silver medal in her first attendance at a competition at the 1990 Commonwealth Games, O'Neill never failed to win a medal at any international meet she attended, right up until her final Olympics in front of a home crowd in Australia. At the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Trials, she broke the 19-year-old world record of another "Madame Butterfly", Mary T. Meagher, in the 200m butterfly, but was beaten at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games by American Misty Hyman, in an upset.  


Resources

  • References

    McGregor, Adrian.  (1997, 11-12 January).  Out of the Blue.  The Australian Magazine, 11-15.

    (2000, 2 October).  Her Brilliant Career.  WHO, 30-31.

    (2000, 9 October).  Susie’s Swansong.  WHO, 64.

    (2001, 20 January).  susie o’neill.  New Idea, 21.

    (2001, 20 January).  susie o’neill.  New Idea, 21.

    Williams, Sue.  (2002, June).  Madame Butterfly returns.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 85-86.

    Williams, Sue.  (2002, June).  Madame Butterfly returns.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 85-86.

    (2002, December).  Messages of hope.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 18.

    Williams, Sue.  (2002, June).  Madame Butterfly returns.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 85-86.

    Sheather, Michael.  (2004, July).  Baby butterfly.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 38-44.


  • Image - Susie O'Neill

    Used with permission of Commonwealth Games Australia