HerStory Archive

Colleen O'REILLY

Also known as: née O’Reilly, Stewart

Born: 1949

Special Achievements:

The Melbourne Synod of Australia's Anglican Church first called for women priests in 1974. The foundation of the Movement for the Ordination of Women by Dr Patricia Brennan and Colleen Stewart ten years later finally achieved their goal, when the first women were 'deaconed' (1987) and 'priested' (1992).


Resources