HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

O'REILLY, Susannah Hennessy

Also known as: Susie

Born: 25/01/1881

Died: 18/06/1960

Special Achievements:

In 1921 she co-founded the New South Wales Association of Registered Medical Women.  For twenty-two years she worked as a consulting physician at the Rachel Forster Hospital for Women, Sydney.

1959 - Susie was given the title of life governor of the Rachel Forster Hospital for Women and Children.

Additional Information:

1905 - Pioneer Australian female Doctor.
Family doctor and Obstetrician.


Resources

  • References

    Grose, Kelvin (1998).  “Breaching the Bastions.”  https://www.mja.com.au/journal...  The Medical Journal of Australia.  169 (11):  648–650.  (subscription required)