HerStory Archive

Mary Roberta/Mary Sylvie OWEN

Also known as: née Evans, Molly

Born: 8 February 1921

Died: 23 March 2017

Additional Information:

1975 - Founded and co-ordinated the Working Women's Centre.  "The WWC was an independent lobby and research group on women’s issues in employment.  Mary Owen and Sylvie Shaw were the co-ordinators, initiating campaigns on industrial health and safety and other areas of women’s employment."


Resources

  • References

    Gender Education - Projects - Australian Women Honor Roll
    www.sofweb.vic.edu.au/gender/p...
    "Ms Mary Sylvie OWEN & SHAW --- Founding co-ordinators of the Working Women's Centres 1975"


  • Image - Mary Owen

    Photo used with permission of Mark Baker.

    Melbourne Press Club