HerStory Archive

Cecilia Noel PADGHAM-PURICH

Also known as: Noel, Noel Padgham

Born: 25/12/1927

Special Achievements:

One of first female politicians in the Northern Territory (CLP), serving from 1977-1997.  She is ranked as the fifth longest serving woman, 20 years and 4 months.


Resources

  • References

    Wilson, Helen J. (date unknown).  Fit for the Gentler Sex.  pp. 27-28.


  • Image - Noel Padgham-Purich, MLA, 6 March 1979

    PH0095/0134, Northern Territory Government Photographer Collection, Northern Territory Library.

    Northern Territory Library