HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

TAYLOR, Florence Mary

Also known as: née Parsons

Born: 29/12/1879

Died: 13/02/1969

Special Achievements:

1909 - First known woman in Australia to pilot a heavier-than-air vehicle (similar to a hang glider). Took off from Narrabeen Beach near Sydney.
1920s - First Female Architect and Town Planner in Australia.
1939 - Received Officer of the Order of the British Empire.
1961 - Received Commander of the Order of the British Empire.

Additional Information:

Florence Taylor (nee Parsons), the first woman in Australia to pursue a professional career in architecture, spent eight years in study and apprenticeship, but could not register to practice for another 13 years because the NSW Institute of Architects did not admit women.  Queensland was the first State to give membership to a woman --- albeit associate and not full --- ...


Resources

  • References

    Kerr, Joan (ed).  (1995).  Heritage:  The national women's art book, 500 works
    by 500 Australian women artists from colonial times to 1955
    Sydney:  Arts Australia, pp. 227, 400, 401.


  • References

    Willis, Julie and Hanna, Bronwyn. (2001).  Women Architects in Australia 1900-1950Red Hill, A.C.T.: Royal Australian Institute of Architects.


  • References

    Aviation/Architecture/Engineering.  Taylor.  p. 2811.


  • References

    Loder, Andrea Jane.  (1980s).  Florence Taylor – Architect, Engineer, Town Planner:  ‘The Great Lady of Sydney Town’.  Australia Heritage, 43-44.


  • References

    (2004, September).  Florence Mary Taylor.  Pioneer Women, 8-10.


  • References

    Walton, Nancy Bird.  (1990).  My God! it's a womanNorth Ryde, N.S.W.:  Collins/Angus & Robertson, p. 26.


  • References

    (2001, January 20).  Florence Taylor.  New Idea, 20.


  • References

    Hanna, Bronwyn.  (1994, October).  Florence Taylor’s hats.  Architecture Bulletin, 4-5.


  • References

    Florence Taylor’s hats.  Retrieved from http://www.fbe.unsw.edu.au/units/PGVO/alumni/Bronwyn/Papers/Florence.html; accessed 2/09/04.


  • References

    (date unknown).  Book Releases:  Florence Taylor's Hats.  Australia Heritage, 80.