HerStory Archive

PATON, Joan Burton

Also known as: née Cleland

Born: 1916

Died: 28/04/2000

Special Achievements:

"One of the first women to become a member of the exclusive Adelaide Ornithologists Club, of which she was elected President 1991-1993, she also served as president of the South Australian Ornithological Association (1979-1982)."

Additional Information:

Biochemist, ornithologist, teacher, conservationist, poet, story teller.

1996 - Was made a Member of the Order of Australia, General Division, for services to ornithology, education and the environment.


Resources

  • References

    Davies, Margaret – adapted from Reid, Ross.  Joan Burton Paton AM, 1916-2000.  Adelaidean.  May 22, 2000:6.


  • Image - Joan Burton PATON

    Creator: McDonald, Damian, 1971- Title: Portrait of Joan Burton Paton [picture] / Damian McDonald Call Number: PIC NL38585 LOC NL38585 Photographic collection shelves

    National Library of Australia