HerStory Archive

KUNOTH, Amelia

Also known as: née Pavey

Born: 1880s

Died: 1984

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Pioneer with husband, H.E. "Trot" Kunoth in early development of pastoral properties Utopia, Tempe Downs, and others.

Additional Information:

Amelia's father Ted Pavey operated the first butcher's shop in "Stuart" (later renamed Alice Springs).  Her mother died when she was very young and Amelia was brought up by the Bradshaw family at the Old Telegraph Station in Alice Springs.  She later worked for the Bradshaw family (as nursemaid) until she married Harry Edward Kunoth, who was at one stage a trooper attached to the South Australian Police Force, which then had jurisdiction in the Northern Territory. When her husband resigned from the police force, Amelia  and he worked on the early development of well known stations in Central Australia, including Utopia and Tempe Downs.

Amelia had eight children and is the grandmother of Rosalie Kunoth-Monks.


Resources

  • Image - Edna gets a Lift

    Bradshaw's housegirl Amelia gives Edna Bradshaw a lift up. Amelia later married Harry Kunoth.


  • Image - Amelia Kunoth

    Photo used with permission of Peter Wilkins.


  • References

    Isaacs, Jennifer. (1990).  Pioneer Women of the Bush and Outback.  Sydney:  Lansdowne Publishing, p. 186.