HerStory Archive

PEARLMAN, Mahla Liane

Also known as: Hon. Justice Mahla Pearlman

Born: 2/06/1937

Died: 2/12/2011

Special Achievements:

Mahla Pearlman was the first woman to become chief judge of any jurisdiction within the state of New South Wales.

1981-1982 - First woman President of Law Society of New South Wales.
1989-1990 - First woman President of Law Council of Australia.

Additional Information:

11 March 1960 - admitted as a solicitor.
January 1985 – She was made a Member of the Order of Australia, for service to the legal profession, particularly the New South Wales Law Society.
Awarded the Centenary Medal for service to law.
June 2004 - Pearlman was made an Officer of the Order of Australia, service to the law and the judiciary, to the development of professional practice standards, and to the community.


Resources

  • Image - Mahla Pearlman

    Photo used with permission of Environment and Planning Law Association (NSW) Inc.