HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ellen PERRY

Also known as: Nell

Born: 1908

Died: 2005

Additional Information:

The Perry family arrived in Tennant Creek in 1934 to search for gold.  Nell lived in Adelaide with their three children for around 10 years, having a distance relationship, before moving to join her husband.  Their first home was a dusty tin shed with ant bed floors and no Electricity.  …  Her husband, Con, did well in the mining industry and bought a butchers shop which flourished, enabling them to build a home which still stands today.  Con made Central Australian history when, in the 1960’s, he discovered the water source for Tennant Creek at Artesian Wells.  …  Nell passed away at the Alice Springs Nursing Home in 2005 aged 97 years.
NPWHF newsletter Pioneer Women, October 2016.


Resources

  • References

    Nell was lady in a tin hut.  Centralian Advocate.  July 29, 2005:13.