HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Kerryn PHELPS

Also known as: Dr Kerryn Phelps

Born: 14 December 1957

Special Achievements:

First woman Federal President of Australian Medical Association

Kerryn Lyndel Phelps AM was the first woman to be elected president of the Australian Medical Association (AMA). In 2001, she was awarded the Centenary Medal for services to health and medicine. In 2011 she was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia for her service to medicine, particularly through leadership roles with the AMA, education and community health, and as a general practitioner. She is Conjoint Professor in the National Institute of Complementary Medicine at the Western Sydney University.

Additional Information:

Dr Kerryn Phelps was elected to the Council of the City of Sydney on 10 September 2016 as a member of the Clover Moore Independents Team, and was then appointed as Deputy Lord Mayor of the Council. She resigned as Deputy on 26 June 2017 and is now an independent politician.

On 16 September 2018, Phelps announced she would run as an independent candidate in the 2018 Wentworth by-election, occasioned by the resignation from Parliament of Malcolm Turnbull following his removal as Prime Minister. She was elected with a majority of 1,851 votes (1.2 points in two-party-preferred terms), constituting a 19-point swing in what had been a safe Liberal seat. However, on 20 May 2019, she conceded defeat in the 2019 federal election to the Liberal candidate Dave Sharma.