HerStory Archive

MADDOCK, Sarah

Also known as: née Porter, Mrs E.A. Maddock

Born: 29/10/1860

Died: 9/9/1955

Special Achievements:

1893 - First Australian woman to achieve a long distance cycle ride from Sydney to bega.
1894 - First woman to cycle from Sydney to Melbourne.


Resources

  • Image - Sarah Maddock

    from NPWHF Sarah MADDOCK file

    Photo courtesy of her great granddaughter Gillian Appleton.


  • Image - Sarah Maddock

    from NPWHF Sarah MADDOCK file

    Photo courtesy of her great granddaughter Gillian Appleton.


  • Image - Sarah Maddock

    from NPWHF Sarah MADDOCK file

    Photo courtesy of her great granddaughter Gillian Appleton.


  • Image - Sarah Maddock

    from NPWHF Sarah MADDOCK file

    Photo courtesy of her great granddaughter Gillian Appleton.