HerStory Archive

POWELL, Pearl Ruth

Also known as: née Price, formerly Bird

Born: 14/12/1909

Died: 2004

Additional Information:

Daughter of Fred and Isobelle PRICE.
Author of By Packhorse and Buggie with daughter Eileen McRAE.
Fred PRICE was Telegraph Master at  Old Telegraph Station, Alice Springs (1916-24).


Resources

  • References

    Powell, Pearl and McRae, Eileen. (1996).  By Packhorse and BuggyAlice Springs, Northern Territory:  Eileen McRae.


  • Document - Pearl Powel

    written by Muriel Morgan, ca 2002

    Muriel Morgan

    View File


  • References

    Social.  Centralian Advocate.  October 13, 2000:37.


  • References

    Allison, Lisa.  Pearl plays it by the book.  Centralian Advocate.  August 15, 1997:8.


  • References

    Till, Crispin.  Pearl’s wisdom shared with the kids.  Centralian Advocate.  June 18, 1999:17.


  • References

    Pearl’s book aims to share the good old days.  Centralian Advocate.  April 30, 1996:17.


  • Image - Pearl Powell - Pioneer

    Photo used with permission of Wilkins Tourist Maps.


  • Image - Pearl Price Powell

    from NPWHF Objects collection; photographer unknown, Frame or framer: E. B. Baldwin Corp. Pty. Ltd.; NPWHF0215

    Photo donated by Barb Braitling