HerStory Archive

Ruby Dawn PRIOR

Also known as: née Vivian, Dawn

Born: 1925

Special Achievements:

1998 - Had been a fundraiser for the Royal Flying Doctor Service for 44 years.
1992 - She was awarded the Order of Australia, for services to the Royal Flying Doctor Service Auxilliary and the community.

Additional Information:

1954 - With husband managed Hamilton Downs Station, located north west of Alice Springs.
Was featured on the cover of the 2003-2004 Territory white pages phone directory.


Resources

  • References

    Tarry, Nancy K.  The RFDS and Dawn --- what a team!  Centralian Advocate.  April 24, 1998:15.


  • References

    McNamara, Jane.  Tireless patron's phone book tribute.  Centralian Advocate.  May 13, 2003:7.


  • References

    Deaths - Ruby Dawn Prior.  Centralian Advocate.  April 13, 2010:24.


  • Image - Ruby Dawn Prior

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her grandson, Jason Prior.